By Patrick Stephan

Aaron Telitz in qualifying at St. Pete

Aaron Telitz in qualifying at St. Pete

Good morning from sunny and cool St. Petersburg, Florida.

USF2000 qualifying was our first event of the day, with Jake Eidson continuing his dominance by taking the pole position for their first of two races this weekend.

Eidson, who finished third in both the pre-season Cooper Tires Winterfest and last year’s full USF2000 championship is looking to move up a couple spots and is clearly asserting himself as a favorite to take this year’s title.

The session started at 8:00am here in St. Pete under sunny skies, with the cool temps we expected after that cold front finished moving through last night.

Eidson’s 1:13.5852 bested a 1:13.9362 by Aaron Telitz, with Nico Jamin following.

Parker Thompson qualified ninth but also brought out the red flag at the conclusion of the session when he caught the wall in turn four. That car had to come back on the wrecker, giving his team a lot of work to do before their first race at 10:15am (the crash happened at about 8:30am).

Here is the unofficial timesheet from USF2000 qualifying:


Pos
Car Name FTime Diff Laps FL Team
1 22 Jake Eidson 01:13.59 0 15 15 Pabst Racing
2 3 Aaron Telitz 01:13.94 0.3512 21 16 Cape Motorsports w/WTR
3 2 Nico Jamin 01:14.13 0.5418 21 19 Cape Motorsports w/WTR
4 94 Jordan Lloyd 01:14.30 0.712 19 16 John Cummiskey Racing
5 17 Victor Franzoni 01:14.39 0.8027 19 14 Afterburner Autosport
6 33 Anthony Martin 01:14.39 0.808 21 20 John Cummiskey Racing
7 83 Garth Rickards 01:14.66 1.0713 20 16 Team Pelfrey
8 23 Yufeng Luo 01:14.79 1.2057 20 19 Pabst Racing
9 80 Parker Thompson 01:14.87 1.2816 20 17 JDC MotorSports
10 5 Keyvan Andres Soori 01:15.08 1.4928 21 19 ArmsUp Motorsports
11 84 Nikita Lastochkin 01:15.15 1.5611 21 18 Team Pelfrey
12 82 Luke Gabin 01:15.37 1.788 19 15 Team Pelfrey
13 6 Max Hanratty 01:15.54 1.9515 20 18 ArmsUp Motorsports
14 81 Ayla Agren 01:15.65 2.0674 20 7 Team Pelfrey
15 12 Augie Lerch 01:16.22 2.6358 21 19 JAY Motorsports
16 16 James Dayson 01:17.22 3.6372 20 9 ArmsUp Motorsports
17 61 Andrew List 01:17.25 3.6621 16 14 D2D Motorsports